Privacy Policy Effective January 1, 2020

General

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Chobani Global Holdings, LLC and its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively, “Chobani”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”). This Privacy Policy describes how we treat data and information about you that Chobani collects and receives through our mobile applications (“Applications”), this website, and other Chobani websites, including our Food ServiceCareer, and Incubator websites, that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, “Websites”), and other aspects of Chobani’s business including offline, such as the Chobani Café and Customer Care inquiries.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Chobani does not own or control.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Each time you access, use, visit, or browse the Websites or Applications, you signify your acceptance of the then-current Privacy Policy. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use the Websites or Applications and must discontinue use of the Websites and Applications immediately. If you provide your personal information to Chobani through other aspects of Chobani’s business including offline, or if you click on Chobani’s digital advertisements on third-party websites or applications, Chobani asks you to review this Privacy Policy, which also governs information collected by Chobani offline and through digital advertising.

How We Collect, Use, and Disclose Personal Information

Information Collected

Personal Information
Chobani may collect your personal information. Personal information refers to any information that is reasonably capable of being associated with you. This includes, for example, your name, home address, email address, telephone number, billing and shipping information, and preferences for products or services.

For a specific list of the categories of personal information we collect, please see Summary of Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information below.

Non-Personal Information
Non-personal information refers to data and information that does not personally identify you as the individual to whom the data or information relates, which may include data that (i) is aggregated (that is, relates to a group of individuals) (“aggregated information”), or (ii) cannot reasonably identify or be linked to you (“deidentified information”).

Chobani may gather non-personal information in various ways and may share non-personal information publicly and with other third parties. For example, we may share non-personal information with our partners for certain advertising and measurement purposes. We may also use non-personal information to assess trends about the general use of our products and services.

Sources of Personal Information
Chobani may collect your personal information whenever you interact with Chobani (including at the Chobani Café), use or access the Websites and Applications, use Chobani’s products or services, request information or materials from Chobani, enter sweepstakes, contests or drawings offered by Chobani, or communicate with us about our products or other questions.

We may also acquire personal information from publicly available sources, social media platforms, and vendors and other third parties that may share your personal information as permitted in their privacy policies.

For a list of the categories of sources from which we may collect personal information, please see Summary of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information below.

Collection Technology
We may use Collection Technology to collect and store personal information. “Collection Technology” refers to cookies, web beacons, pixels, gifs, tags, and other technologies that may collect information. Collection Technology such as a cookie may store a piece of data on your browser or device, while other forms of Collection Technology may identify your browser or device and/or collect information through other means. When you visit the Websites or use the Applications, or visit another website or application, your browser or device may be exposed to Collection Technology and Collection Technology may be stored on your browser or device.

You may delete and/or refuse the use of certain Collection Technologies, including cookies, by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You may use the Websites and Applications even if you choose to refuse or delete such Collection Technologies; however, please note that this may affect your ability to use the full functionality of the Websites and Applications and may impact our ability to customize the Websites and Applications for you.

Why Chobani Collects Personal Information
Chobani collects personal information for a variety of business and commercial purposes, including to fulfill a transaction requested by you, for our marketing purposes or the marketing purposes of our Business Partners (as defined below), or to provide, maintain, and improve our business, including our Websites and Applications. “Business purpose” means the use of personal information for an operational or other notified purpose including, for example, to detect security incidents and protect against fraudulent or illegal activity. “Commercial purpose” refers to when we use personal information to advance our commercial or economic interests including, for example, by encouraging others to purchase our products and services.

For a more detailed list of the purposes why Chobani may collect personal information, please see Summary of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information below.

Who Chobani May Share Your Personal Information With
Chobani may share your personal information with third parties as identified below, and we obtain your consent prior to sharing when legally required. For a more detailed summary of who and when we share your personal information, please see Summary of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information below.

Service Providers
Chobani may share your personal information with third parties who work on behalf of, or with, Chobani including service providers, shippers, vendors, payment processors, advertisers, and consultants (collectively, “Service Providers”). These Service Providers may use your personal information as provided in Section 3(c) (Why Chobani Collects Personal Information).

Business Partners
We may share your personal information with third-party business partners, including partners who we conduct joint-marketing activities with, who we offer a co-branded service with, or who help provide our products to consumers (for example, our resellers and distributors) (collectively, “Business Partners”).

Advertising and Analytics Providers
The Websites or Applications may use analytics and advertising services provided by third parties, such as the advertising services of Google Ads, among others (“Analytics and Advertising Providers”). These analytics and advertising services may use Collection Technology to collect and store information about you and your use of the Websites and Applications, which may include the personal information described above.

For more information about how you can opt-out of certain targeted-advertising, please see Opting Out from Targeted Advertising below.

Disclosures Under Special Circumstances
Chobani may disclose your personal information to third parties: (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process; (ii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent harm or financial loss; or (iii) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity (collectively, “Special Circumstances”). For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, third parties who receive personal information in accordance with this section shall be referred to as “Special Circumstance Recipients.”

Corporate Transactions
We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (collectively, “Corporate Transactions”). For the purpose of this privacy policy, third parties who receive personal information in accordance with this section shall be referred to as “Corporate Transaction Recipients.”

Summary of Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information

The table below summarizes our collection practices relating to personal information, including with respect to personal information we have collected, used and disclosed in the preceding 12 months. As shown below, we may have disclosed or sold your personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding 12 months.

Categories of Personal Information Collected Categories of Sources from which the Personal Information was Collected Business or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information was Collected Categories of Third Parties with Whom Chobani Shares Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose
Identifiers such as real name, postal address, email address, phone number, login credentials, or other similar identifiers. Information you provide to us, including online and offline To fulfill a transaction requested by you Service Providers Yes Yes
Collection Technology To provide, maintain and improve our business, including our products, services, Websites and Applications Business Partners
Publicly accessible sources To develop new products and services Advertising and Analytics Providers
Business Partners Provide personalized services, including content and ads Special Circumstance Recipients
Advertising and Analytics Providers To offer promotional activities, sweepstakes and contests Corporate Transaction Recipients
Service Providers Measure performance, including conducting market research
Social Media Platforms Communicate with you
Other third parties you may use to interact, directly or indirectly, with Chobani For employment purposes, including to accept and evaluate employment applications
Protect Chobani, our customers, and the public
Marketing purposes
Special Circumstances
Corporate Transactions
Categories of Personal Information Collected Categories of Sources from which the Personal Information was Collected Business or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information was Collected Categories of Third Parties with Whom Chobani Shares Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose
Demographic information such as your age, gender, or household income information. Information you provide to us, including online and offline To fulfill a transaction requested by you Service Providers Yes Yes
Collection Technology To provide, maintain and improve our business, including our products, services, Websites and Applications Business Partners
Publicly accessible sources To develop new products and services Advertising and Analytics Providers
Business Partners Provide personalized services, including content and ads Special Circumstance Recipients
Advertising and Analytics Providers To offer promotional activities, sweepstakes and contests Corporate Transaction Recipients
Service Providers Measure performance, including conducting market research
Social Media Platforms Communicate with you
Other third parties you may use to interact, directly or indirectly, with Chobani Marketing purposes
For employment purposes, including to accept and evaluate employment applications
Protect Chobani, our customers, and the public
Special Circumstances
Corporate Transactions
Categories of Personal Information Collected Categories of Sources from which the Personal Information was Collected Business or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information was Collected Categories of Third Parties with Whom Chobani Shares Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose
Commercial information, including billing and shipping information, record of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. Information you provide to us, including online and offline To fulfill a transaction requested by you Service Providers Yes Yes
Collection Technology To provide, maintain and improve our business, including our products, services, Websites and Applications Business Partners
Publicly accessible sources To develop new products and services Advertising and Analytics Providers
Business Partners Provide personalized services, including content and ads Special Circumstance Recipients
Advertising and Analytics Providers To offer promotional activities, sweepstakes and contests Corporate Transaction Recipients
Service Providers Measure performance, including conducting market research
Social Media Platforms Communicate with you
Other third parties you may use to interact, directly or indirectly, with Chobani Protect Chobani, our customers, and the public
Marketing purposes
Special Circumstances
Corporate Transactions
Categories of Personal Information Collected Categories of Sources from which the Personal Information was Collected Business or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information was Collected Categories of Third Parties with Whom Chobani Shares Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose
Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement. Information you provide to us, including online and offline To fulfill a transaction requested by you Service Providers Yes Yes
Collection Technology To provide, maintain and improve our business, including our products, services, Websites and Applications Business Partners
Business Partners To develop new products and services Advertising and Analytics Providers
Advertising and Analytics Providers Provide personalized services, including content and ads Special Circumstance Recipients
Service Providers To offer promotional activities, sweepstakes and contests Corporate Transaction Recipients
Social Media Platforms Measure performance, including conducting market research
Other third parties you may use to interact, directly or indirectly, with Chobani Communicate with you
Protect Chobani, our customers, and the public
Marketing purposes
Special Circumstances
Corporate Transactions
Categories of Personal Information Collected Categories of Sources from which the Personal Information was Collected Business or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information was Collected Categories of Third Parties with Whom Chobani Shares Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose
Geolocation data Information you provide to us, including online and offline To fulfill a transaction requested by you Service Providers Yes Yes
Collection Technology To provide, maintain and improve our business, including our products, services, Websites and Applications Business Partners
Publicly accessible data To develop new products and services Advertising and Analytics Providers
Business Partners Provide personalized services, including content and ads Special Circumstance Recipients
Advertising and Analytics Providers To offer promotional activities, sweepstakes and contests Corporate Transaction Recipients
Service Providers Measure performance, including conducting market research
Social Media Platforms Communicate with you
Other third parties you may use to interact, directly or indirectly, with Chobani For employment purposes, including to accept and evaluate employment to applications
Protect Chobani, our customers, and the public
Marketing purposes
Special Circumstances
Corporate Transactions
Categories of Personal Information Collected Categories of Sources from which the Personal Information was Collected Business or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information was Collected Categories of Third Parties with Whom Chobani Shares Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose
Professional or employment related-information, such as information you may provide in connection with an employment application. Information you provide to us, including online and offline To fulfill a transaction requested by you Service Providers Yes Yes
Publicly accessible sources To provide, maintain and improve our business, including our products, services, Websites and Applications Business Partners
Business Partners To develop new products and services Advertising and Analytics Providers
Service Providers Provide personalized services, including content and ads Special Circumstance Recipients
Social Media Platforms To offer promotional activities, sweepstakes and contests Corporate Transaction Recipients
Other third parties you may use to interact, directly or indirectly, with Chobani Measure performance, including conducting market research
Communicate with you
For employment purposes, including to accept and evaluate employment applications
Protect Chobani, our customers, and the public
Marketing purposes
Special Circumstances
Corporate Transactions
Categories of Personal Information Collected Categories of Sources from which the Personal Information was Collected Business or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information was Collected Categories of Third Parties with Whom Chobani Shares Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose
Inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile to reflect your personal preferences. Information you provide to us, including online and offline To fulfill a transaction requested by you Service Providers Yes Yes
Publicly accessible sources To provide, maintain and improve our business, including our products, services, Websites and Applications Business Partners
Advertising and Analytics Providers To develop new products and services Advertising and Analytics Providers
Service Providers Provide personalized services, including content and ads Special Circumstance Recipients
Other third parties you may use to interact, directly or indirectly, with Chobani To offer promotional activities, sweepstakes and contests Corporate Transaction Recipients
Measure performance, including conducting marketing research
Communicate with you
For employment purposes, including to accept and evaluate employment applications
Protect Chobani, our customers, and the public
Marketing purposes
Special Circumstances
Corporate Transactions
Categories of Personal Information Collected Categories of Sources from which the Personal Information was Collected Business or Commercial Purposes for which Personal Information was Collected Categories of Third Parties with Whom Chobani Shares Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose Disclosed for a Commercial Purpose
Photographs, comments, reviews, and articles you may submit directly to us or post on the Websites and Applications. Information you provide to us, including online and offline To fulfill a transaction requested by you Service Providers Yes Yes
Social Media Platforms To provide, maintain and improve our business, including our products, services, Websites and Applications Business Partners
Other third parties you may use to interact, directly or indirectly, with Chobani To develop new products and services Advertising and Analytics Providers
Provide personalized services, including content and ads Special Circumstance Recipients
To offer promotional activities, sweepstakes and contests Corporate Transaction Recipients
Measure performance, including conducting market research Other Third Parties (e.g., content posted may be shared publicly)
Communicate with you
Marketing purposes
Special Circumstances
Corporate Transactions

Your Preferences

We may offer you certain choices about what personal information we collect, how we use and disclose the information, and how we communicate with you. Below are a few of the choices that we offer.

Marketing Emails
You may choose not to receive marketing emails from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing emails we send. Even if you opt out of receiving such communications, we will continue sending you non-marketing email communications, such as customer inquiries or information about changes in our terms and conditions.

Marketing Text Messages
We will communicate with you via text messages only if you affirmatively opt in to communicate with us by text. After you have opted in, you can opt out at any time from receiving further communications via text by replying “STOP” to any text message you receive from Chobani, or otherwise following the opt-out instructions in our messages.

Geolocation Data
You may stop sharing your location data by adjusting your mobile devices location services settings. For instruction on changing the relevant settings, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer.

Opting Out from Targeted Advertising

Certain companies we work with to serve targeted content and advertisements (including on third-party websites) (collectively, “Internet-Based Ads”) participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (“DAA”) AdChoices Program and may display an Advertising Option Icon for Interest-Based Ads on the ads that link to an opt-out tool, which allows you to exercise certain choices regarding targeting. You can learn more about the DAA AdChoices Program at youradchoices.com. If you prefer not to receive targeted advertisements from us, as described above, please click on the following link: aboutads.info/choices. Please be aware that, even if you are able to opt out of certain kinds of Interest-Based Ads, you may continue to receive standard advertisements from us and targeted advertisements from third parties after clicking the link. You may need to re-click the link if you delete Collection Technology or use a different computer or browser.

Reviewing, Correcting, or Changing Your Personal Information

To review, correct, or change your personal information collected by Chobani, please send your request, including the Website, Application, or line of business to which your request pertains, to privacy@chobani.com.

Children

The Websites and Applications are not directed to individuals less than 16 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from children under 16 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian and believe Chobani may have inadvertently collected personal information from your child, please notify Chobani immediately by sending an email, including the Website and Application or line of business to which your request pertains, to privacy@chobani.com.

Chobani does not sell personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Linking to Third-Party Sites

We may provide links to other websites, services, and applications, such as Facebook and Twitter, that are not operated or controlled by Chobani (collectively, “Third-Party Sites”). Chobani endeavors to link only to reputable organizations. Because these Third-Party Sites may not be hosted or controlled by Chobani, however, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites or the content provided thereon.

We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices of any Third-Party Sites before providing any information to or through them as such practices may differ from those applicable to our Websites and Applications. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected and maintained by Chobani.

How We Protect Information

Chobani maintains reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information, to protect the information from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. Please be aware that the Websites and Applications are run on software, hardware, and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security beyond Chobani’s control.

Chobani cannot guarantee the security of the information on and sent from the Websites and Applications. No transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under the control of Chobani to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. Neither Chobani nor any of our Service Providers can ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet. Any such transmission is done at your own risk. Chobani shall not be responsible for the acts or omissions of any third parties.

California Privacy Rights

"Shine the Light" Disclosure
For California residents, California Civil Code section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information, as that term is defined in section 1798.83, to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, you may contact us by emailing us at privacy@chobani.com.

“Do Not Track” Disclosure
At this time, Chobani does not alter the practices detailed herein based upon your selection of the “Do Not Track” setting or other “opt out” settings or features that may be offered by your browser.

California Consumer Privacy Act
The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) affords California residents certain rights over their Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions. This section outlines those rights and provides information about how California residents can exercise those rights.

Request to know. You have a right to request that Chobani disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. It includes a request for any or all of the following:

  • Specific pieces of personal information that Chobani has about you;
  • Categories of personal information Chobani has collected about you;
  • Categories of sources from which your personal information is collected;
  • Categories of personal information that Chobani has sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you;
  • Categories of third parties to whom your personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.

Request to Delete. You have a right to request that Chobani delete your personal information collected or maintained by Chobani.

Request to Opt-Out. You have a right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information by Chobani.

No Discrimination. You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Chobani for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

How to Submit a Request to Know or Request to Delete. You may submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete by contacting us at this toll-free number, +1 (888) 914-9661, PIN 611 362, or by using this interactive webform. We will verify your request by matching your name and email address you provide in your request against the name and email address we have in our system.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a Request to Know or Request to Delete on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA. We may require that you provide the authorized agent with written permission to act on your behalf and that the authorized agent verify their identity directly with us.

How to Submit a Request to Opt-Out. You may submit a Request to Opt-Out by contacting us at this toll-free number, +1 (888) 914-9661, PIN 611 362, by using this interactive webform: Do Not Sell My Personal Information.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. We display a last updated date at the top of the Privacy Policy for you to know when there has been a change. Accordingly, you should check the Privacy Policy on a regular basis for the most current privacy practices.

Any changes in the Privacy Policy will take effect upon posting. If Chobani makes any material changes to this Privacy Policy, Chobani will provide you with notice or have other communications with you in the manner and to the extent required by law.

Alternate Format of Privacy Policy

To access this statement in an alternative format, please visit chobani.com/accessibility-statement.

Contact for More Information

If you have any questions or concerns about Chobani’s privacy policies and practices, please email us at privacy@chobani.com or call us (212) 364-6490.

Chobani, LLC

Attention: General Counsel, 147 State Highway 320 Norwich, New York 13815

Hello world.

This is a sample box, with some sample content in it.